All living things in the world cannot live without water. As water is very essential to our health, we have to choose the best quality water for our daily life. Most specialists agree that approximately 2 liters (6 to 7 glasses) of water daily consumption is the minimum to maintain proper hydration. Moreover, among many kinds of drinking water, mineral water is the healthiest water which provides all the nutrition that our body need to sustain.
Yakumo F & B Co.,Ltd was founded in 2007 by a Japanese investor and a Cambodian who was educated from Japan. They both brought the latest Japanese technology together with the best source of water in Cambodia which has no Arsenic and other poisonous contents to produce the highest quality of natural mineral water to serve all Cambodian people and expatriates as well as tourists visiting Cambodia.
Yakumo F & B Co,.Ltd is proud to be the 1st natural mineral water manufacturer in Cambodia since 2007. Our products were all quality tested in Japan, and local laboratories such as Institute du Pasteur and Ministry of Industry and handicraft (Lab ILCC). And the result complied with both Japanese Standard and Cambodian Standard. On top of that, as our natural mineral water has pH equivalent to 7.8 and contents no fluoride, thus it is very ideal to use our water mix with baby powder milk at highest confidence.
In accordance to our market growth, Yakumo F & B Co,.Ltd has built new factory and head office which is designed to comply with HACCP, GMP and ISO 9001-2015 certification. Our factory has been audited for HACCP and GMP certification by an audit company called TUV-Rheinland from Germany in June 2017, has successfully complied with the standard and received the certification in September 2017. And in November 2018 we passed the re-audit again from the same company as we have more HACCP team members from Japan to join the work with us.
In 2018, Yaumo F&B Co.,Ltd recruited more staff who have good experiences in beekeeping to raise bee in our own farm in Osoam village, Osoam commune, Veal Veng district, Pursat province with full support from Japanese beekeeping expert in Tawala bee farm in Japan. In 2019 we started to collect and sell our pure and natural Yakumo Honey which has 3 kinds of honey, coffee honey, neem honey and longan honey. These all Yakumo products, Natural Mineral Water named Water O, Pure Drinking Water named Kiri and Pure and Natural Yakumo Honey is ready to serve to all Cambodian people, expatriates and tourists visiting Cambodia as well as export to abroad.