- facilitating flow of water
- Increase the quantity of fisheries
The project area is located along the Mekong River in Koh Pench Village, Koh Mith Commune, Kompong Siem District, and Village 03, Koh Sotin Commune, Koh Sotin District, Kampong Cham Province. Which is located to the east of Kompong Cham town, 4,785 kilometers and is located on the southern part of the Kyau Han bridge, 3,957 kilometers and about 105 km from Phnom Penh, along National Road 06 and National Highway 07, then travels from Kompong Cham province and runs from Kampong Cham town along the Mekong River to Koh Mate and along the Mekong River to the river town. Rights Khmom Khmom.
The project is about 1,141 meters long and 190 meters wide. The distance from Point A to Peninsula beach is about 736 meters from point B to the river bank of Doun Mao upper, about 678 meters from point C to the new shore or Koh Samrith distance. 280m away, and the distance to the river bank in the Prek Chich village is about 1,368m and the distance from D to Peninsula is about 178m. The company's sand deposits are located in Tonlebat village, Tonlebet commune, Tbong Khmum district, Tbong Khmum province, about 3,616 meters from the project area and 300 meters from the Kizuna bridge steeple below the project area. The stockpile is 200 meters long and 55 meters wide, which the company has leased in 10 years, with a land price of $ 1,000 a year.
The 20-hectare sand mining project has a 10-year business plan, with a total of 1,000,000 cubic meters of extraction activity. Concerning sand mining business, the company will exploit sand at a depth of between 2 meters and 3 meters, starting from the bottom of the Tonle Sap Lake in the dry season not exceeding 7 meters.
The main infrastructure construction in the project area is not as important. In the company's sand stocks, there is no construction because it is a land lease. In addition, the company has a store or house and latrine near the sand storage area about 200 meters for workers and workers to work.
In the process of extracting sand at a site related to the company's water use in its pattern of action is not available. Use of water only for the living of workers - workers only. For daily use, the staff is about 15 to 20 cubic meters per month used for washing and cooking. The main sources of water in this use are water supply systems. For its drinking water, it is planned to use 20 liters of water in both the work area and its work on the boat. The average bucket of water tank is between 20-25 barrels per month. The total water consumption is 400 liters to 600 liters per month. Based on the possibility of sand mining, the following project is a result of project costs and sand yields for 10 years. During the 10-year period of the project, the total project revenue will be $ 317,608 and $ 252,611 and $ 206,231 respectively, with an inflation rate of 5%, 10% and 15%. The estimated cost of this estimate is estimated at $ 2.5 million per square mile and the return period for an investment of more than two years.